Loading...
Privacy Policy2018-05-25T09:12:14+00:00

Privacy Policy

Last changed: 20th May 2018

Leeds English Language School Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy informs you of how any personal data we collect from you, or that you give to us, will be processed by us and aims to be compliant with 2018 GDPR legislation.

Until 24 May 2018, the legislation in the UK is the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA 1998).  From 25 May 2018, this will be replaced by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), coupled with a new Data Protection Act that supplements the GDPR in specific ways and which is currently being debated by the UK Parliament.

This policy applies to our website, application processes and procedures.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We keep certain information when you visit our website or apply to the school.  We understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure and letting you know how we will use it.

The  data controller is Leeds English Language School Ltd.

Leeds English Language School Ltd.

Registered Address:

Victoria Lodge, 115 Victoria Road,

Headingley, Leeds, LS6 1DR.

Registered in England and Wales.

Registered Company Number: 04286813

Contact email: [email protected]

PRINCIPLES

Under the GDPR, there are six principles.  Personal data must be processed following these principles so that the data are:

  • Processed fairly, lawfully and transparently – and only if there is a valid ‘legal basis’ for doing so
  • Processed only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited
  • Accurate (and rectified if inaccurate)
  • Not kept for longer than necessary
  • Processed securely – to preserve the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data

We aim to follow those principles.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you, you may supply this personally or we may collect this information from anyone acting your behalf, such as parents, government sponsors, educational agents or ETOs. We will ask you to consent to give us this information. Consent is the legal basis for us collecting this information.

  • Information that you provide by filling in our online application forms. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to newsletters, requesting information or applying to study or work with us.
  • Information that you provide by completing any paper application form or information request (including medical information) when applying to study or work with us. Including copies of written or printed documents you supply to support your application.
  • Information you supply to using email,  written correspondence or verbally.
  • Information supplied by a third party and relevant to you such as your educational references, exam results, sponsorship details and English test results.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage, the resources that you access and other communication data. Please see our cookie policy.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We keep data for the minimum amount of time necessary for it to be of use and regularly review how long we keep specific data. We keep all information upon application and while you are studying with us. We delete non essential student information after 2 years after you leave the school. Financial information is kept for 7 years.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate data. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

 

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better, more personalised service. They enable us:

 

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site. 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WHERE WE STORE AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will be primarily stored on our database provided by Intrinsiq Ltd. Data is stored on the secure Microsoft Azure Platform  and these are on UK/EU Western Europe servers only. Intrinsiq Ltd staff also have access to the data. Intrinsiq do not share the data with anyone else. We also keep some paper copies of information on site at the Language school. Information may also be shared between staff as appropriate and as necessary to meet the needs of our business and to deliver your education.

The school uses email and cloud storage with Google for Education, GSuite. In addition,  you will be given a google for education account when you study or work at the school. This information is not shared by Leeds English Language School with anyone else. Google have their own Privacy Policy which you can access here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

You will also have access to the Cambridge University Press learner management system.  This information is not shared by Leeds English Language School with anyone else. They have their own Privacy Policy which can be accessed here: https://www.cambridgelms.org/main/p/en/ouragreement/privacypolicy/

Your data will be processed to support your education, health, travel, accommodation and welfare while studying at a Leeds English Language School. This will include among other things, the processing of your application and visa, arranging your studies, teaching and any tests or exams. We will also use it for managing your education, processing your payments or reporting on your progress to you, your parents, sponsors or educational  agents (where appropriate).

The data may also be used to meet our regulatory, legal, inspection or compliance responsibilities. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage or processing by Leeds English Language School Ltd. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site or systems, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access and keep your information secure.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties (other people):

 

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation to do so. This includes exchanging information with national authorities such as, but not limited to, UKVI and The Police.
  • If appropriate we will also share your personal data with companies and organisations for the purposes of regulatory or inspection compliance and fraud protection.
  • If you study with us and apply via an educational agent this information will be kept by them and disclosed to us. We will only disclose data to your agent with your permission
  • If you are sponsored by a government or employer we will share personal data such as academic results or attendance as required by your sponsorship..
  • In the event of a medical emergency we will disclose your data to the appropriate medical authorities.
  • If you have accommodation requirements we will pass the relevant details on to accommodation providers who will have their own privacy policies. You will be asked to consent to this before we do so.
  • Where we are processing information for other schools and organisations such as Camp Xplode or Trinity University, we will pass  the information on to them to be stored and processed to enable you to complete your studies.
  • If you book an airport transfer we will pass the required information on to the transport providers.
  • If you book guardianship we will pass the required information to the guardianship company.

Please find third party companies Privacy Policies below:

Study Links International – http://studylinks.com/privacy-policy/
Carr Mills accommodation – http://www.carrmills-students.co.uk/privacy-notice/
Camp Xplode http://www.campxplode.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Privacy-Notice.pdf
Leeds University of Arts – https://www.leeds-art.ac.uk/privacy/
Leeds Trinity University – https://landsec.com/policies/privacy-policy/visitors

Airport transfers – http://www.airport-transfers-yorkshire.co.uk/privacy.html


YOUR RIGHTS

Right to be provided with certain information

We must provide you with certain information at the time we collect your personal information, including how we use it and the legal basis for doing so, who we share it with, how long we intend to keep it, where we got the information from and your rights in relation to it. You find this information in this Privacy Policy.

Right to access your information

We must provide you with a copy of your information unless providing some or all of it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others, or the law allows us not to comply with your request. You can access your personal information by emailing us at [email protected] We aim to provide you with your information within 30 days.

Right to correction

You can ask us to correct any information which you believe is inaccurate. We’ll update your information as soon as we can. You may need to provide supporting evidence before we can deal with your request; e.g. a copy of your marriage certificate if you want to update your name.

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

You can ask us to erase your personal information:

  • if you think it’s no longer necessary for us to hold your information;
  • if you don’t think we have any legitimate grounds for processing it;
  • if you think we’re using your personal information unlawfully; or
  • if you think we should delete your personal information because the law requires us to do so.

Right to restrict processing

You can ask us to stop using your personal information:

  • if you think it’s inaccurate;
  • if you think it’s illegal for us to use it;
  • if you don’t want us to destroy it because you need it for legal proceedings;
  • if you’ve told we don’t have a legitimate reason for using it and we’re considering your request.

Notification obligation

You can ask us to notify everyone to whom we’ve given your personal information whenever we amend, delete or agree to restrict our use of it.

Right to data portability

If we’re using your information on the basis of your consent or because we need it to carry out our contractual obligations to you, you can ask us to give you your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or have it transmitted to another data controller.

Right to object

We may use your personal information to further our legitimate interests; e.g., we may use information about you to improve our marketing messages because we have a legitimate interest in making sure our students know about courses which could be of benefit to them. We’ll always give you a right to object whenever we intend to use your personal information for our legitimate interests.

How to stop receiving marketing messages

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

Leeds English Language School Ltd.

Registered Address:

Victoria Lodge, 115 Victoria Road,

Headingley, Leeds, LS6 1DR.

Registered in England and Wales.

Registered Company Number: 04286813

Contact email: [email protected]

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you’re unhappy with how we’ve handled your information you can refer your concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the body that regulates the handling of personal information in the UK, at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wimslow,

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

Translate »